Twelve risks, a five-point scale and a fixed dollar step. We score one US pre-seed company on every risk, compare the result with the Scorecard and Checklist methods, and show why the original step size no longer fits today’s valuations.
The Risk Factor Summation method is a way to value a pre-revenue startup. You start from the average pre-money valuation of pre-revenue companies in your region, score the startup on twelve types of risk from -2 to +2, and add $250,000 to the average for every +1 point (or subtract it for every -1). The result is the pre-money valuation.
It is not one of the five methods Equidam runs on every company. Those are the Scorecard method, the Checklist method, the Venture Capital method and two DCF methods, described in our overview of the five methods. We think Risk Factor Summation works best as a structured list of risks to test a valuation against.
What is the Risk Factor Summation method, and where does it come from?
The method became widely known through the angel investor Bill Payne. He described it in a column for the Flathead Beacon in February 2011 (Flathead Beacon, 2011) and again in his “Valuations 101” series on the Gust blog in November 2011 (Payne, Gust, 2011). The Gust post is the version most other write-ups copy.
Payne does not claim to have invented it. He calls it “The Risk Factor Summation Method, described by the Ohio TechAngels,” an angel group, and quotes the group’s own description: “Reflecting the premise that the higher the number of risk factors, then the higher the overall risk, this method forces investors to think about the various types of risks which a particular venture must manage in order to achieve a lucrative exit” (Payne, Gust, 2011).
Two things are unclear from the sources, and we would rather say so than guess. We found no Ohio TechAngels document describing the method, so there is no reliable creation year. And Payne’s quotation of the group ends before he lists the scale and the $250,000 step, so the sources do not settle whether those numbers came from the Ohio TechAngels or from Payne himself.
Payne’s own view of the method was modest. He wrote that it “may be less useful as a stand-alone valuation method for investors,” but should be “one of several methods used by early-stage investors to establish pre-money valuation because it forces investors to consider important exogenous factors” (Payne, Gust, 2011).
What are the 12 risk factors?
The list below uses Payne’s names and order (Payne, Gust, 2011). The one-line explanations are ours.
| # | Risk factor | What it asks |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Management | Can this team build the company and see it through to an exit? |
| 2 | Stage of the business | How far along is the company: idea, prototype, launched product, revenue? |
| 3 | Legislation/Political risk | Could laws, regulation or politics block or slow the business? |
| 4 | Manufacturing risk | Can the product be produced at the needed quality, volume and cost? |
| 5 | Sales and marketing risk | Can the company reach buyers and persuade them to pay? |
| 6 | Funding/capital raising risk | How much more money is needed, and how hard will it be to raise? |
| 7 | Competition risk | How crowded is the market, and how well can the company hold its position? |
| 8 | Technology risk | Will the technology work as promised, and can it be built? |
| 9 | Litigation risk | Is the company exposed to lawsuits, including over intellectual property? |
| 10 | International risk | Does the plan depend on foreign markets, suppliers or currencies? |
| 11 | Reputation risk | Could the company’s or founders’ standing, or a product failure, damage trust? |
| 12 | Potential lucrative exit | How likely is a sale or listing at a price that pays investors back? |
The Ohio TechAngels singled out management as “the most overarching risk in any venture,” but in the method as Payne presents it every factor counts the same. Reputation is the unusual one. A 2023 paper on reputation in startup valuation compares it with the Berkus and Scorecard methods and finds that only Risk Factor Summation uses “a specific value driver” for reputation (Gonnella and Talarico, 2023).
How do you calculate a Risk Factor Summation valuation?
Each risk gets a score on this scale (Payne, Gust, 2011):
| Score | Meaning (Payne’s wording) | Adjustment |
|---|---|---|
| +2 | “very positive for growing the company and executing a wonderful exit” | +$500,000 |
| +1 | “positive” | +$250,000 |
| 0 | “neutral” | $0 |
| -1 | “negative for growing the company and executing a wonderful exit” | -$250,000 |
| -2 | “very negative” | -$500,000 |
In formula form:
Pre-money valuation = regional average pre-money of pre-revenue companies + (sum of the 12 scores × $250,000)
Payne’s worked example assumes a $2.0M regional average. Five factors score 0, five score +1, one scores -1 and one scores -2, for a net of +2 points, so he adds $500,000 and arrives at $2.5M (Payne, Gust, 2011). His February 2011 column uses the same scores on a $1.5M average and arrives at $2.0M (Flathead Beacon, 2011). Between the two versions the average moved by a third and the $250,000 step stayed the same.
Later write-ups do not always follow this. One academic review says the weight of each risk “has to vary according to the importance of this specific factor for the startup” (Montani, Gervasio and Pulcini, 2020), although Payne’s version has no weights. Even the arithmetic slips through. A peer-reviewed paper’s example table sums to +6 points on a $2.5M average, which should give $4.0M, but labels the $1.5M adjustment as the company valuation (Gonnella and Talarico, 2023, Table 5).
Where does the baseline come from?
Payne’s baseline is “the average pre-money valuation of pre-revenue companies in your region,” and he points readers to the Scorecard method for how to find it (Payne, Gust, 2011). That makes the baseline the biggest single input. One academic review calls this the main weakness: the method is “market-oriented,” and there may be a “shortage of information related to the region to derive this value” (Montani, Gervasio and Pulcini, 2020).
Payne sends readers to the Scorecard method for the baseline, so we use our own Scorecard anchor. For the United States it is $6,450,000, the average pre-money valuation of angel, pre-seed and seed rounds over the last 30 months (Equidam internal data, parameters effective July 2026, published in the P6.3 table). One difference from Payne’s definition matters: our anchor includes seed rounds, and some of those companies have revenue, so it probably sits somewhat above a pure pre-revenue average.
Risk Factor Summation example: how would a US pre-seed startup be valued?
We use the same company as our Scorecard article and Checklist article, so the three results can be compared directly.
Frostline is a hypothetical US pre-seed company building wireless temperature sensors and monitoring software for refrigerated food shipments. Two founders work on it full time, one with eight years in food logistics and a previous startup behind her. It has a working prototype in testing but no patents yet. The market is large, competition is about average for the space, it has signed a pilot with one regional refrigerated-freight carrier, and it will need a fairly large amount of capital for manufacturing before it earns revenue. It has no revenue yet.
Scored against the average company behind the $6,450,000 baseline, Frostline might look like this:
| # | Risk factor | Score | Adjustment | Reasoning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Management | +2 | +$500,000 | Two full-time founders, one with eight years in the industry and a previous startup |
| 2 | Stage of the business | -1 | -$250,000 | Prototype in testing and no revenue, while the baseline includes seed rounds |
| 3 | Legislation/Political | 0 | $0 | No licence needed to sell, and no known rule change for or against it |
| 4 | Manufacturing | -1 | -$250,000 | Hardware that has not yet been produced at volume |
| 5 | Sales and marketing | +1 | +$250,000 | A signed pilot with a carrier, and a founder who knows the buyers |
| 6 | Funding/capital raising | -1 | -$250,000 | A large capital need for manufacturing before any revenue |
| 7 | Competition | 0 | $0 | About average for the space |
| 8 | Technology | +1 | +$250,000 | A working prototype built from established sensor technology |
| 9 | Litigation | 0 | $0 | No known disputes; no patents yet, but no known infringement claims either |
| 10 | International | 0 | $0 | A US product for US carriers at first |
| 11 | Reputation | 0 | $0 | No issues known; a missed alert on a spoiled load is a risk to watch |
| 12 | Potential lucrative exit | +1 | +$250,000 | A large market and a product a bigger logistics or telematics company could buy |
| Total | +2 | +$500,000 |
The arithmetic, end to end:
- Sum of scores: 2 – 1 + 0 – 1 + 1 – 1 + 0 + 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 = +2
- Adjustment: +2 × $250,000 = +$500,000
- Risk Factor Summation valuation: $6,450,000 + $500,000 = $6,950,000
We gave +2 only where Frostline is clearly better than the typical company behind the baseline and there is evidence for it, such as the founder’s previous startup. A +1 means better, with thinner evidence, such as a single pilot. The scores are illustrative. Another investor could reasonably score manufacturing -2 or technology 0, and each change moves the result by $250,000.
How does that compare with the Scorecard and Checklist results?
On the Scorecard method, Frostline comes out at $8,465,625, and on the Checklist method at $7,097,500. The Risk Factor Summation result of $6,950,000 is $1,515,625 below the Scorecard figure and $147,500 below the Checklist figure.
The Scorecard and Risk Factor Summation start from the same $6,450,000 average and both judge the company better on team and market and worse on capital needs. They differ mostly in how far a judgment can move the number. On the Scorecard, Frostline’s team score alone adds $1,451,250. Here, the strongest possible management score adds $500,000.
Frostline’s net of +2 is the same net Payne used in both of his examples. In February 2011 that added 33% to his $1.5M average, and in November 2011 it added 25% to his $2.0M average. On today’s US baseline it adds 7.75%.
Does the $250,000 step still make sense?
It fitted the averages of 2011. It has not kept up with the averages of today.
With twelve factors and a maximum of ±2 each, the scores can sum to anything from -24 to +24, so the largest possible adjustment is ±$6,000,000. The table shows what that range meant then and what it means now.
| Baseline | One step as share of baseline | Lowest possible result | Highest possible result |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500,000 (Payne, Feb 2011) | 16.7% | -$4,500,000 | $7,500,000 |
| $2,000,000 (Payne, Nov 2011) | 12.5% | -$4,000,000 | $8,000,000 |
| $6,450,000 (Equidam US anchor, Jul 2026) | 3.9% | $450,000 | $12,450,000 |
On Payne’s own baselines the formula can produce a negative valuation, which no source we found addresses. On today’s US baseline it cannot, but the possible swing has shrunk from three or four times the baseline to less than the baseline itself. Even a company scoring +2 on all twelve risks would reach $12,450,000, which is below the $17,000,000 US maximum we use in the Checklist method (P6.3 table). Meanwhile, the anchor itself moves: our US average fell from $6,590,000 to $6,450,000 in the July 2026 update, a change of $140,000 or more than half of one Risk Factor Summation step, with no change in any company.
The currency causes a second problem. Some guides apply the step as €250,000 on euro baselines, with no conversion and no comment (StartUs Magazine, 2016). A fixed amount also carries more weight in markets where valuations are lower.
What are pre-seed valuations by region today?
The H1 2026 Valuation Delta reports the typical pre-seed valuation for companies valued on Equidam by region. These are results of full Equidam valuations, not prices of closed rounds, so we do not use them as a baseline. They are useful here because they show how much weight one $250,000 step would carry in each region.
| Region | Typical pre-seed valuation, H1 2026 | $250,000 as a share |
|---|---|---|
| Middle East | $5.56M | 4.5% |
| United States | $5.16M | 4.8% |
| South East Asia | $3.84M | 6.5% |
| Europe | $3.30M | 7.6% |
| Oceania | $3.26M | 7.7% |
| Africa | $2.99M | 8.4% |
| Latin America | $2.40M | 10.4% |
The same score adds more than twice as much, in relative terms, to a Latin American company as to a US one. Nothing about the risks justifies that. It follows from fixing the step in dollars.
How would you use the method today?
If you want to use Risk Factor Summation on a current baseline, one option is to set the step as a share of the regional average rather than as a fixed amount. This is our suggestion. It is not part of the published method, and we found no published variant that does it.
The simplest choice is 12.5% of the baseline per point, which is the ratio of Payne’s $250,000 step to his November 2011 average of $2.0M. For Frostline:
- Step: 12.5% × $6,450,000 = $806,250 per point
- Adjustment: +2 × $806,250 = +$1,612,500
- Scaled Risk Factor Summation valuation: $6,450,000 + $1,612,500 = $8,062,500
Using the February 2011 ratio of one sixth instead gives $8,600,000.
Scaling restores Payne’s proportions, and it also brings back his problem. At 12.5% per point, a net score of -8 takes the valuation to zero, and the full range runs from -$12,900,000 to $25,800,000. If your scores come out that far negative, we would take it as a sign that the method does not suit the company and look at it with the other methods instead.
Is Risk Factor Summation double-counting what the Scorecard already measures?
Largely, yes, and that is why we see it as a cross-check.
Both methods start from the same regional average and both move it according to how a company compares with a typical one. Six of the twelve risks (management, stage, sales, competition, technology and funding) cover much the same ground as the Scorecard’s criteria. After scaling, Frostline’s $8,062,500 sits close to its Scorecard result of $8,465,625. That agreement says less than it seems to, because the same judgments about the same company went into both.
The list also overlaps with itself. Stage and funding risk tend to move together, since an earlier company usually needs more capital. And “potential lucrative exit” describes an outcome. Good scores on management, sales and competition already make a good exit more likely, so scoring the exit as well rewards them a second time. Adding a Risk Factor Summation result to a Scorecard result, or averaging the two as if they were independent views, counts the same strengths and weaknesses twice.
What the method adds is the other half of the list. Legislation, manufacturing, international and reputation risk do not appear as Scorecard criteria, and litigation appears only in part, through IP protection under the product criterion. A founder who has thought hard about team and market can still be caught out by a question about product liability or a supplier abroad.
How should a founder use it alongside other methods?
We suggest using the twelve risks as a checklist before an investor meeting, and keeping the dollar result as a side note.
- Score all twelve risks honestly, with a one-line reason for each, as in the Frostline table.
- For every -1 or -2, prepare the answer an investor is likely to ask for, covering what you are doing about it and what it would take to move the score to 0.
- Check whether each risk is already reflected in your Scorecard and Checklist inputs. If manufacturing risk is a -1 here but your product score on the Scorecard ignores it, fix the Scorecard input.
- Look at the VC method for the risks that matter most to investors’ returns. It prices failure directly: the required return at the development stage is 76.32% a year, built from a 5× fund target, a 10.23% probability of success at that stage and the dilution expected from later rounds (Help Center: Required ROIs). Failure and future dilution are already inside that number, and exit potential is inside the exit value it discounts.
- Read the result as a range next to the other methods. Payne’s own advice was that “best practice for angels investing in pre-revenue ventures is to use multiple methods” (Payne, Gust, 2011).
Risk Factor Summation vs Scorecard, Checklist, Berkus and First Chicago: what is the difference?
The Berkus method builds value up from zero, with up to $500,000 for each of five elements. The First Chicago method weights best, base and worst-case scenarios by probability, and our First Chicago article runs Frostline through three scenarios to a pre-money valuation of $5,328,125.
| Method | Starting point | How it adjusts | Limit on result | Fits best | Frostline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk Factor Summation | Regional average valuation | ±$250K per step on 12 risks | None built in | Pre-revenue, as a cross-check | $6,950,000 ($8,062,500 scaled) |
| Scorecard | Regional average valuation | Weighted scores on 6 criteria (Payne: 7) | None built in | Pre-revenue and early stage | $8,465,625 |
| Checklist (Equidam) | Country maximum from recent rounds | Share of the maximum earned on 5 weighted criteria | The maximum | Pre-revenue and early stage | $7,097,500 |
| Berkus (original) | Zero | Up to $500K per element, 5 elements | $2M pre-revenue, $2.5M after roll-out | Pre-revenue only | $975,000 |
| First Chicago | Scenario forecasts | Probability weights on best, base and worst case | None built in | Companies with forecastable outcomes | $5,328,125 (on assumed scenarios) |
The Berkus figure applies Frostline’s Checklist scores to Berkus’s original caps, as in our Checklist article. Scoring rollout at zero, as our Berkus article suggests for a company with no sales, gives $875,000. More on which methods hold up: startup valuation methods to use and avoid.
Common questions about the Risk Factor Summation method
What are the strengths and weaknesses of the method?
Its strength is breadth. It makes you score legal, manufacturing, international and reputation risk alongside team and market, and the symmetric scale rewards strengths as much as it penalises weaknesses. Its weaknesses are the dependence on the baseline, a fixed step that has not kept pace with valuations, heavy overlap with the Scorecard, and scores that rest on one person’s judgment.
Can the method be used for startups with revenue?
It was written for pre-revenue companies. Once a company has revenue, its own numbers say more than a list of risk scores, which is also why Equidam’s qualitative methods lose weight as a company matures (see the stage weights in our Scorecard article).
Should the risk factors be weighted?
Payne’s version weights all twelve equally. Some later write-ups add weights, which changes the method. If one or two risks dominate a deal, we think it is clearer to discuss those risks directly than to adjust weights until the number looks right.
Who created the Risk Factor Summation method?
The sources support “described by the Ohio TechAngels” and made widely known by Bill Payne in 2011. We found no primary source that gives a creation year.
Is the result a valuation you can take to investors?
On its own, we would not present it as one. It is one judgment-based view that shares its starting point with the Scorecard. As a set of scored risks with reasons, it shows investors you have thought about what could go wrong.
What is the next step?
Risk Factor Summation is a good way to find the questions an investor is likely to ask. Inside an Equidam valuation, five methods answer them from different angles, using data from more than 160,000 companies valued (Equidam internal data) and 30,000+ public comparables across 90+ countries and 600+ industries (Data Sources).
To see how the risks in your own company translate into the Scorecard, Checklist, VC and DCF methods, with the current anchor for your country and a report you can share with investors, you can compare Equidam plans.